online poker SuperSignupBonus

County Council Elections 2009

County Council Elections 2009

Postby Bruce Everiss » Sat 6 Jun 2009 10:25 am

Warwickshire had no party with overall control before the election. Now the conservatives have an overall majority.

Conservatives 39 seats
LibDem 12
Labour 10
Others 1

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/shared/bsp/hi/e ... l/3886.stm
User avatar
Bruce Everiss
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Fri 2 May 2008 7:54 am

Re: County Council Elections 2009

Postby Bruce Everiss » Sat 6 Jun 2009 10:30 am

From the BBC: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/cove ... 085300.stm

The Conservative council leader, Alan Farnell, said: "(The result) bodes well for all of the parliamentary elections in Nuneaton, Bedworth and North Warwickshire.

"I'm confident that we'll turn out six MPs when the general election is finally called and (the) sooner the better."
User avatar
Bruce Everiss
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Fri 2 May 2008 7:54 am

Re: County Council Elections 2009

Postby Bruce Everiss » Sat 6 Jun 2009 10:34 am

Bishops Tachbrook elected: Caborn, Les(Conservative) with 1424 votes

Les Caborn (Conservative) Votes: 1424 59.53%
Gifford, Carolyn Patricia (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 347 14.51%
Stevenson, Nicola (Green) Votes: 283 11.83%
Tomkins, Liz (Labour) Votes: 338 14.13%

Cubbington elected: Doody, Michael (Conservative) with 1562 votes

Davies, Gareth John (Green) Votes: 333 10.03%
Doody, Michael (Conservative) Votes: 1562 47.03%
Ellwood, Michael David (Labour) Votes: 447 13.46%
Evans, David Owen (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 499 15.03%
Harvey, Alan Francis (Other) Votes: 480 14.45%

Feldon elected: Stevens, Bob (Conservative) with 1718 votes

Eardley, Alice Rhiannon (Green) Votes: 242 7.65%
Roderick, Sue (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 1202 38.01%
Stevens, Bob( Conservative) Votes: 1718 54.33%

Kenilworth Abbey elected: Whitehouse, John Richard (Liberal Democrat) with 1503 votes

Clarke, Diana Catherine (Green) Votes: 251 7.25%
Illingworth, George (Conservative) Votes: 1488 43.01%
Shiels, Peter Joseph (Labour) Votes: 218 6.3%
Whitehouse, John Richard (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 1503 43.44%


Kenilworth Park Hill elected: Shilton, Dave (Conservative) with 1550 votes

Harrison, James Nicholas (Green) Votes: 283 9.84%
Potts, Justine Laura (Labour) Votes: 292 10.15%
Ryan, Pat (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 752 26.14%
Shilton, Dave (Conservative) Votes: 1550 53.88%


Kenilworth St. John's elected: golly gosh, Alan (Conservative) with 1346 votes

Austin, Pippa (Green) Votes: 223 7.89%
golly gosh, Alan (Conservative) Votes: 1346 47.63%
Dickson, Kate (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 794 28.1%
Eastaugh, Jeremy (Labour) Votes: 322 11.39%
Jones, George Albert (BNP) Votes: 141 4.99%


Kineton elected: Williams, Chris (Conservative) with 1561 votes

Booth, David (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 1143 37.74%
Pinson, Jessica (Green) Votes: 325 10.73%
Williams, Chris (Conservative) Votes: 1561 51.54%

Leamington Brunswick elected: Bould, Penny (Labour) with 644 votes

Bould, Penny (Labour) Votes: 644 38.33%
Knight, Bruce Simon (Green) Votes: 285 16.96%
Kundi, Didar (Conservative) Votes: 475 28.27%
New, Robert Leslie (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 276 16.43%


Leamington Milverton elected: Davis, Christopher Charles Lawson (Liberal Democrat) with 1339 votes

Davis, Christopher Charles Lawson (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 1339 44.26%
Davison, Ian William (Green) Votes: 608 20.1%
Fraser, Malcolm James (Labour) Votes: 253 8.36%
Redford, Wallace (Conservative) Votes: 825 27.27%


Leamington North elected: Goode, Eithne Marie (Liberal Democrat) with 2864 votes & Boad, Sarah Elizabeth (Liberal Democrat) with 2856 votes

Boad, Sarah Elizabeth(Liberal Democrat) Votes: 2856 25.4%
Goode, Eithne Marie(Liberal Democrat) Votes: 2864 25.47%
Leahy, Andy(Conservative) Votes: 1552 13.8%
Rock, Felicity(Green) Votes: 555 4.94%
Russell, Robert Alasdair(Labour) Votes: 629 5.59%
Taylor-Powell, Clair(Conservative) Votes: 1279 11.37%
Warwick, Greville(Other) Votes: 443 3.94%
Watson, Thomas Andrew(Green) Votes: 459 4.08%
Weber, Jerry John(Labour) Votes: 608 5.41%


Leamington Willes elected: Naylor, Tim (Labour) with 901 votes

Copping, Roger Charles Henry (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 312 13.7%
Naylor, Tim (Labour) Votes: 901 39.55%
Peake, John (Conservative) Votes: 727 31.91%
Stevenson, Andrew (Green) Votes: 338 14.84%


Leek Wootton elected: Compton, Jose (Conservative) with 1976 votes

Austin, Janice Eleanor (Green) Votes: 266 9.97%
Compton, Jose (Conservative) Votes: 1976 74.09%
Marshall, Andy (Labour) Votes: 126 4.72%
Wilson, John Steven (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 299 11.21%

Southam elected: Appleton, John Robert (Conservative) with 1241 votes

Appleton, John Robert (Conservative) Votes: 1241 45.91%
Batt, Jennifer (Green) Votes: 253 9.36%
Knight, Helena Joyce (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 749 27.71%
Thomas, Peter Glynne (Labour) Votes: 460 17.02%

Warwick North elected: Ashford, Martyn (Conservative) with 1176 votes

Ashford, Martyn (Conservative) Votes: 1176 44.55%
Smith, Roger William (Labour) Votes: 826 31.29%
Thomas, Glyn (Green) Votes: 331 12.54%
Wheeler, Simon (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 307 11.63%


Warwick South elected: Warner, Angela (Conservative) with 1681 votes

Humphreys, Joanne(Labour) Votes: 581 18.11%
Pittarello, Deborah(Liberal Democrat) Votes: 551 17.17%
Sassoon, Hannah(Green) Votes: 396 12.34%
Warner, Angela(Conservative) Votes: 1681 52.38%


Warwick West elected: Hopkinson, Clare (Conservative) with 1152 votes

Begg, George Henry Christopher (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 407 13.38%
Holland, John Richard (Labour) Votes: 942 30.97%
Hopkinson, Clare (Conservative) Votes: 1152 37.87%
Smallwood, Martin (BNP) Votes: 253 8.32%
Worrell, Jeremy Peter (Green) Votes: 288 9.47%

Wellesbourne elected: Johnston, David William (Liberal Democrat) with 1500 votes

Fisher, Roger (Green) Votes: 198 6.66%
Johnston, David William (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 1500 50.49%
Main, Sue (Conservative) Votes: 1273 42.85%

Whitnash elected: Kirton, Bernard (Ind) with 1632 votes

Berreen, James Martin (Green) Votes: 165 6.41%
Kirton, Bernard (Ind) Votes: 1632 63.4%
McKeown, Chris (Labour) Votes: 297 11.54%
Nash, Tim (Conservative) Votes: 394 15.31%
Wyburn-Powell, Alun Wynne (Liberal Democrat) Votes: 86 3.34%


Warwick District Council by-election

Leamington Brunswick
Charlotte Emily Farrington - Liberal Democrat 216
Rebecca Elizabeth Knight - Green Party 209
Didar Kundi - The Conservative Party 428
Martin Smallwood - British National Party 136
Clive Thow Taylor - Whitnash Residents Association 96
Alan Wilkinson (Hold) - The Labour Party 605


Warwick Town Council by-election

Warwick West
Noel Butler - The Conservative Party (Hold) 1247
Geoff Harris - Liberal Democrat 320
John Richard Holland - The Labour Party 958
Martin Smallwood - British National Party 230
Jeremy Peter Worrell - Green Party 297
User avatar
Bruce Everiss
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Fri 2 May 2008 7:54 am


Return to Politics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

online poker
SuperSignupBonus

cron